THE GLASGOW RESTAURANT AWARDS 2012

The Glasgow Restaurant Awards 2012

You voted in your thousands and the competition was fierce, but the winners have finally been announced!

Posh Nosh (Sponsored by Inverarity Morton)
Winner: Brian Maule @ Chandon D'or

• Brian Maule at Chardon D'or
• The Butchershop Bar & Grill
• Two Fat Ladies at The Buttery

Smart But Casual (Sponsored by Inverarity Morton
Winner: Amarone

• 29 The Grill At The Square
• Amarone
• La Bonne Auberge

Casual Dining (Sponsored by Paramount Design & Print)
Winner: Art Lovers Cafe at House for an Art Lover

• House for an Art Lover
• Soho On Miller Street
• Two Fat Ladies at The Shandon Belles

Family Restaurant Of The Year (Sponsored by Martin Aitken & Co)
Winner: La Vita, George Square

• Di Maggio's City Centre
• Di Maggio's Theatreland
• La Vita George Square

Best Italian (Sponsored by Conetta)
Winner: La Lanterna

• La Fiorentina
• La Lanterna
• Ristorante Piccolo Mondo

Non European (Sponsored by Goldstar Chefs)
Winner: Sapporo Teppanyaki

• Dhabba
• Mister Singh's
• Sapporo Teppanyaki

Best Newcomer (Sponsored by First Drinks Brands Ltd)
Winner: Lychee Oriental

• Cup Tea Lounge
• Le Bistro Beaumartin
• Lychee Oriental

Best Breakfast (Sponsored by Rodgers Butchers)
Winner: Cafe Gandolfi

• Cafe Gandolfi
• Restaurant at Blythswood Square
• Stravaigin

Outstanding Maitre D' Of The Year (Sponsored by Glasgow Service With Style)
Winner: Ali Mohammed - Charcoals

• Ali Mohammed - Charcoals
• Sheonagh Struthers - Grosvenor
• Steven Whitbread - Brian Maule at Chardon D'or
• Thomas Salmon - Rogano

5pm Citizens Award (Sponsored by 5pm.co.uk)
Winner: Number 16

• Guys
• Number 16
• Rogano

Aspiring Front of House Manager (Sponsored by City of Glasgow College)
Winner: Claire McCulloch - Restaurant at Blythswood Square

Highly Commended:

• Ryan Simmons - Two Fat Ladies at The Buttery
• Cal Henry - Brian Maule at Chardon D’or

Young Chef of the Year (Sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions)
Winner: Morven Gibson - Restaurant at Blythswood Square

Highly Commended:

• Scot Smith - Cail Bruich
• Dawn Rooney - 29 Grill Room at the Square

Best Use of Social Media (Sponsored by Glasgow City Marketing Bureau)
Winner: Arisaig


Greenest Restaurant (Sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland)
Winner: Cup Tea Lounge


Kitchen Porter of the Year (Sponsored by The Scottish Fishmonger)
Winner: Peter Hynes - The Pipers' Tryst


Auchentoshan Spirit of Glasgow (Sponsored by Auchentoshan)
Winner: Guy Cowan


Auchentoshan Entrepreneurial Spirit of the Year (Sponsored by Auchentoshan)
Winner: Maurice Taylor


Lifetime Achievement (Sponsored by The Cook School Scotland)
Winner: Jim & Gilly Wilson


Overall Best Restaurant of the Year (Sponsored by Inverarity Morton)
Winner: Amarone


 

Reception & Interval Sponsors: Dunns Food and Drink, Curries Red Kola, The Cook School Scotland and Crolla's.

Afterparty Sponsors: First Drinks Brands Ltd, Brakes.

 

Follow the awards on Twitter    Follow the awards on Facebook